Please note, your browser is out of date.
For a good browsing experience we recommend using the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.

XXX Fide Congress Sofia 2023

  • Sofia - Bulgaria
  • 2023-05-31
XXX Fide Congress

The Bulgarian Association for European Law (BAEL – Българска асоциация за eвропейско право) has presided over FIDE since 2021 and is organising the next Congress, which will take place in Sofia, Bulgaria, between 31 May and 3 June 2023.

 

THE REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN

 

 

PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME[1]

 

 

Wednesday 31 May 2023

 

10:00 – 18:00

 

Young FIDE Seminar

12:00 – 18:00

 

Registration of Participants in Congress Venue

Venue: National Palace of Culture

12:30 – 14:00

 

Welcome Coffee/Tea and Lunch for the Steering Committee

National Palace of Culture

12:30 – 16:00

 

Meeting of the FIDE Steering Committee

National Palace of Culture

18:00 – 20:00

 

Welcome Reception at the National History Museum

 

Thursday 1 June 2023

 

08:30 – 09:30

 

Arrival of participants, registration and welcome coffee

National Palace of Culture

9:30 – 10:15

 

Opening Ceremony

Welcome addresses

 

Alexander Arabadjiev, President of FIDE 2021-2023, Judge at the Court of Justice of the European Union

 

Koen Lenaerts, President of the Court of Justice of the European Union

 

Rumen Radev, President of the Republic of Bulgaria

10:15 – 10:45

 

Keynote speech

Guy Verhofstadt, Member of the European Parliament, Co-Chair of the Conference on the Future of Europe

10:45 – 11:15

 

Coffee and Tea break

11:15 – 12:30

 

Plenary panel discussion :

« The Political, Economic and Social Physiognomy of the European Union » (tbc)

12:30 – 14:00

 

Lunch

14:00 – 15:30 

 

Parallel Working Groups – Session (I)

 

 Topic 1: Mutual Trust, Mutual Recognition and the Rule of Law

 General rapporteur: Miguel Poiares Maduro

 Institutional rapporteurs: Clemens Ladenburger, Jonathan Tomkin, Yona Marinova

 

Topic 2: The new geopolitical dimension of the EU competition and trade policies

 General rapporteurs: Jean-François Bellis, Isabelle Van Damme 

 Institutional rapporteur: Bernardus (Ben) Smulders

 

Topic 3: European Social Union

 General rapporteur: Sophie Robin-Olivier

 Institutional rapporteur: Sacha Garben 

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee and Tea Break

16:00 – 17:30

Parallel Working Groups – Session (II)

 

Topic 1: Mutual Trust, Mutual Recognition and the Rule of Law

 General rapporteur: Miguel Poiares Maduro

 Institutional rapporteurs: Clemens Ladenburger, Jonathan Tomkin, Yona Marinova

 

Topic 2: The new geopolitical dimension of the EU competition and trade policies

 General rapporteurs: Jean-François Bellis, Isabelle Van Damme 

 Institutional rapporteur: Bernardus (Ben) Smulders

 

Topic 3: European Social Union

 General rapporteur: Sophie Robin-Olivier

 Institutional rapporteur: Sacha Garben 

19:00 – 22:00 

 

Young European Lawyers Event

Oborishte 5 Gallery

 

Friday 2 June 2023

08:30 – 09:30

 

Welcome Coffee and Tea

National palace of Culture

09:30 – 11:00

 

Parallel Working Groups – Session (III)

 

Topic 1: Mutual Trust, Mutual Recognition and the Rule of Law

 General rapporteur: Miguel Poiares Maduro

 Institutional rapporteurs: Clemens Ladenburger, Jonathan Tomkin, Yona Marinova

 

Topic 2: The new geopolitical dimension of the EU competition and trade policies

 General rapporteurs: Jean-François Bellis, Isabelle Van Damme 

 Institutional rapporteur: Bernardus (Ben) Smulders

 

Topic 3: European Social Union

 General rapporteur: Sophie Robin-Olivier

 Institutional rapporteur: Sacha Garben 

11:00 – 11:30   

 

Coffee and Tea break

11:30 – 13:00 

 

Parallel Working Groups – Session (IV)

 

 Topic 1: Mutual Trust, Mutual Recognition and the Rule of Law

 General rapporteur: Miguel Poiares Maduro

 Institutional rapporteurs: Clemens Ladenburger, Jonathan Tomkin, Yona Marinova

 

Topic 2: The new geopolitical dimension of the EU competition and trade policies

 General rapporteurs: Jean-François Bellis, Isabelle Van Damme 

 Institutional rapporteur: Bernardus (Ben) Smulders

 

Topic 3: European Social Union

 General rapporteur: Sophie Robin-Olivier

 Institutional rapporteur: Sacha Garben 

13:00 – 14:15   

 

Lunch

14:15 – 15:30

 

Parallel Working Groups – Session (V)

 

Topic 1: Mutual Trust, Mutual Recognition and the Rule of Law

 General rapporteur: Miguel Poiares Maduro

 Institutional rapporteurs: Clemens Ladenburger, Jonathan Tomkin, Yona Marinova

 

Topic 2: The new geopolitical dimension of the EU competition and trade policies

 General rapporteurs: Jean-François Bellis, Isabelle Van Damme 

 Institutional rapporteur: Bernardus (Ben) Smulders

 

Topic 3: European Social Union

 General rapporteur: Sophie Robin-Olivier

 Institutional rapporteur: Sacha Garben 

15:30 – 16:00   

 

Coffee and Tea break

16:00 – 17:30

 

Parallel Working Groups – Session (VI)

 

 Topic 1: Mutual Trust, Mutual Recognition and the Rule of Law

 General rapporteur: Miguel Poiares Maduro

 Institutional rapporteurs: Clemens Ladenburger, Jonathan Tomkin, Yona Marinova

 

Topic 2: The new geopolitical dimension of the EU competition and trade policies

 General rapporteurs: Jean-François Bellis, Isabelle Van Damme 

 Institutional rapporteur: Bernardus (Ben) Smulders

 

Topic 3: European Social Union

 General rapporteur: Sophie Robin-Olivier

 Institutional rapporteur: Sacha Garben 

19:30 – 22:30

 

Gala Dinner

Nu Boyana Film Studios (to be confirmed)

             

Saturday 3 June 2022

 

08:30 – 09:00

 

Welcome Coffee and Tea

National palace of Culture

09:00 – 09:45

 

Reports on the Working Group Sessions by the General Rapporteurs

09:45 – 10:45

 

Panel Discussion:

The Constitutional Identity of the Member States and of the European Union“

 

Pavlina Panova, President of the Bulgarian Constitutional Court

 

Stephan Harbarth, President of the German Federal Constitutional Court

 

Véronique Malbec, Judge at the French Constitutional Council

 

Elena-Simina Tănăsescu, Judge at the Romanian Constitutional Council

10:45 – 11:15

 

Coffee and Tea break

11:15 – 11:45

 

Keynote speech: “The Future of the European Union”

Ivan Krastev, Political Scientist

11:45 – 12:30 

 

Closing addresses

12:30 – 13:00 

 

Presentation of the XXXI FIDE Congress in Poland and final acknowledgements

 

Maciej Szpunar, President of FIDE 2023-2025, First Advocate General at the Court of Justice of the European Union


Koen Lenaerts,
President of the Court of Justice of the European Union


Alexander Arabadjiev,
President of FIDE 2021-2023, Judge at the Court of Justice of the European Union

 



[1] This provisional program is subject to change. It will be regularly updated on this website.

 

*  The working languages of the congress are English, German and French. There will be simultaneous interpretation in these languages, as well as in Bulgarian (to be confirmed).

 

Topics

Venue & Social Programme

The main venue of the congress will be the National Palace of Culture (NPC). It was opened in 1981 in celebration of Bulgaria's 1300th anniversary and is located at the heart of the city of Sofia. The Palace is a home to over 80 monumental works of art - paintings, sculptures, mosaics, murals, woodcarvings and metal works.

***

Click on the slide on the left in order to see the venues of the congress. 

Young FIDE Seminar

Supporters & Sponsors

Court of Justice of the European Union - Institutional supporter
Media Partner

FAQs

The working languages of the congress are English, German and French. There will be simultaneous interpretation in these languages, as well as in Bulgarian (to be confirmed).